CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H80833

Mr. George N. Grammas
Gardner, Carton & Douglas
1301 K Street, N.W.
Suite 900, East Tower
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of rotary indexing tables from Germany.

Dear Mr. Grammas:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001 on behalf of Fibro, Inc. of Rockford, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature has been provided for rotary indexing tables all of which are principally used as workholders in a variety of machine tools. Models include the Fibrotakt (with face gearing), Fibroplan (with NC drive) and Fibrotor (with cam drive). Each model comes in a variety of sizes and load capacities.

The applicable subheading for the Fibrotakt, Fibroplan and Fibrotor rotary indexing tables will be 8466.20.8035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders …: work holders: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division